head-4-12-15

sirndipiti

Sojourn...

..so it's a journey...with "friends only" welcome to most of it


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
head-4-12-15
sirndipiti

I never do these....but...

IF YOU'RE ON MY FRIENDS LIST,
I want to know 28 things about you. I don't care if we've never talked, never liked each other, or if we already know everything about each other. I really don't. You are obviously on my list, so let me know with whom I am friends!

1.Your Middle Name:
2. Age:
3. Single or Taken:
4. Favorite Movie:
5. Favorite Song:
6. Favorite Band/Artist:
7. Dirty or Clean:
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings:


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ?
2. Whats your philosophy on life?
3. Would you have my back in a fight?
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest?
5. What is your favorite memory of us?
6. Would you give me a kidney?
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick?
9. Can we get together and make a cake?
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately?
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me?
12. Do you think I'm a good person?
13. Would you drive across country with me?
14. Do you think I'm attractive?
15. If you could change anything about me, would you?
16. What do you wear to sleep?
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out?
18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you?
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
20. Will you repost this so i can fill it out for you?

  • 1
1. Your Middle Name: Lynn
2. Age: 40 (Shhh....)
3. Single or Taken: Married
4. Favorite Movie: Terms Of Endearment
5. Favorite Song: Building A Mystery
6. Favorite Band/Artist: Sarah McLaughlan
7. Dirty or Clean: Clean
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Ears are pierced twice and I have 7 tattoos!

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of Live Journal? No
2. What's your philosophy on life? Why do we have to die?
3. Would you have my back in a fight? Of course!
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? Yes
5. What is your favorite memory of us? This
6. Would you give me a kidney? Hmm....
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I eat ice all day long
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? I'd make you soup
9. Can we get together and make a cake? Mmmmm.....chocolate!
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Nope
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Never
12. Do you think I'm a good person? Yes
13. Would you drive across country with me? Why not!
14. Do you think I'm attractive? Yes!
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? Nope
16. What do you wear to sleep? Nothing
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? Yup
18. Would you go on a date with me if I asked you? Nope! You're taken!
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Eat Chocolate
20. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you? Already did

aww, such sweet answers, Vickie -- we will meet at a Starbucks someday, ya know :)


1.Your Middle Name: Ada
2. Age: 23
3. Single or Taken: Single
4. Favorite Movie: Legally Blonde (Don't tell anyone else...)
5. Favorite Song: On The Beach - Neil Young
6. Favorite Band/Artist: Neil Young
7. Dirty or Clean: Dirty! .. in a clean way! :)
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Ears are pierced... so is somewhere else. 3 tattee (a snowflake racing on my foot, my initials on the inside of my heel, a shamrock on my lower back with a maple leaf behind it)


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? No :(
2. Whats your philosophy on life? Question everything and listen to Dylan.
3. Would you have my back in a fight? For sure
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? Maybe sometimes
5. What is your favorite memory of us? Ummm... when we sat in your backyard with your lady, smoked pot and listened to Bobby D together, then Leondard Cohen... that never happened (as you might know *L*), but it should have!
6. Would you give me a kidney? I've only got 1, sorry :(
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: Odd: I have a freckle on the bottom of my foot. Interesting: I speak gaelic.
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? Sure, I guess so :)
9. Can we get together and make a cake? I really only like vanilla, but if that's cool with you, why not? :)
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Not really... Though I think my sources should be getting in contact with me shortly.
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Nope
12. Do you think I'm a good person? Yes, quite.
13. Would you drive across country with me? Ya!! I've always wanted to drive across the country. These questions are actually interesting. Sweet :)
14. Do you think I'm attractive? Very handsome :)
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? I don't think so.
16. What do you wear to sleep? usually just bra and panties. or sweatpants and t-shirt. It really depends on the season :)
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? that would be a reason, wouldn't it? :P 'just to hang out'! But ya, I think I would.
18. Would you go on a date with me if I asked you? I think I'm pretty safe to answer 'yes' without too many implications *L*
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Hot air balloon ride, lawn bowling, listening to dylan vinyl... you know, cool stuff.
20. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? Ummm... maybe. :)

**Interesting little note for you... in question 18 and 20, the question didn't capitalize "i", which really bothers me, so I just went ahead and did that when I was going through them -- Then, I noticed the person above me did the same thing. You're friends are very well trained ;)

5. oh yes, and watch the flowers grow :) -- and Lenny always makes me think of Richare Farina -- why do the good die young?
7. gaelic? Oh god! my granny(of whom I speak from time to time) came from the emerald Isle but was always embarassed to speak gaelic -- why? I'll never know...such a loss -- she's long gone now

on the capicalizing thing -- sometimes I do sometimes i don't -- depends on how aware I am -- often not really aware of much :)

Woops -- sorry. Had I know (and I guess I should have!), I wouldn't have said that the "i" thing bothered me *L*

I didn't mean to be a jerk :)

I don't offend that easily

I do piss and moan about misuse of the language from time to time but it's all in the sense of WTF :) -- I know I'm not completely literate myowndamself either, so I take it all in stride

I never do these....but...

1.Your Middle Name: Virginia
2. Age: 51
3. Single or Taken: very married
4. Favorite Movie: right now, Walk the Line
5. Favorite Song: varies
6. Favorite Band/Artist: Dr. John
7. Dirty or Clean: Clean
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: 2 piercings in ears


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? Nope
2. Whats your philosophy on life? Don't sweat the small stuff.
3. Would you have my back in a fight? Yup
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? Yup
5. What is your favorite memory of us? Not sure
6. Would you give me a kidney? Nope. Saving those for my kids.
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I am became a Steeler fan late in life, courtesy of my son's patient indoctrination of how football is played. No one else in my family of origin even watches football, let alone understands it.
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? Sure
9. Can we get together and make a cake? Absolutely.
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Not lately.
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Not lately
12. Do you think I'm a good person? Yup
13. Would you drive across country with me? Only if we share the driving.
14. Do you think I'm attractive? Yup.
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? Nope
16. What do you wear to sleep? Nightgowns.
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? Yeah.
18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you? We are both married to other people that we seem to like a lot, so I'll pass.
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Take a lot of pictures of anything that caught our fancies, eat chocolate and drink good beer.
20. Will you repost this so i can fill it out for you? Maybe!

don't sweat the small stuff -- yup, yup, yup!!
and I'd be happy to have someone to share the driving with -- do you do stick?
I just bought Wendy a new nightgown at Victoria's but would be just as happy if she didn't wear it ;)
eat chocolate and drink good beer -- damn! you have been reading me :)

1.Your Middle Name: will reserve this
2. Age:41
3. Single or Taken:single but want to be taken. again, and again, and again!
4. Favorite Movie: oy, many faves: Donnie Darko, Raising Arizona, Pillow Book, on and on and on, Dreams (Kurasawa)
5. Favorite Song: shit, yo, like depends on the mood
6. Favorite Band/Artist: Danny Elfman, Matt Johnson and Maynard are GODS!
7. Dirty or Clean: either way, kinda like top or bottom, hehe
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: none and 10


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? nopers
2. Whats your philosophy on life? Take someone with you when you go
3. Would you have my back in a fight? Hale yeah, mutha fucka!
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? I'm not much on secrets, but I'm not much on squealing either. Secrets are usually not in anyone's best interest, unless it's a surprise party.
5. What is your favorite memory of us? it will be when you, me and that venerial disease of a woman meet for the first time
6. Would you give me a kidney? depends if the cat leaves one on my doorstop or not
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I am for real, yo!
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? if you promise not to puke on me... much
9. Can we get together and make a cake? hale, yeah, mutha fucka - I have a great recipe for pound cake - best evah!
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? nope
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? I wait till after I talk crap about someone to their face before I do it behind their back, kind of a moral code, LOL
12. Do you think I'm a good person? I think so, but don't really know you. You give decent vibes
13. Would you drive across country with me? I hate road trips.
14. Do you think I'm attractive? hawt, bebbe - amazing eyes and I love the white hair! Sexxxxy!
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? I don't think changing anyone is a good thing. Accepting people for who they are is true love, bebbe!
16. What do you wear to sleep? my birthday suit, I don't get tangled up in it
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? if I could afford the air fair, shit ya!
18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you? um, er, ah, methinks yer woman would kick my ass!
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? heck, you me and that woman of yers with those hawt legs, um. hehe
20. Will you repost this so i can fill it out for you? only if you ask me again.

Re: Dont blame me(me)

fun answers, Maree -- but whatcha got against road trips? (they work for Willie..."On The Road Again") and they sorta worked for Keruac (though his trip was cut a bit short)

Re: Dont blame me(me)

I'm a real bitch on a road trip, so I don't go on them much - I keep more friends that way. hehe

Re: Dont blame me(me)

well, maybe ya just need more practice...

1.Your Middle Name: Jeanne
2. Age: 22
3. Single or Taken: Single as a dollar bill
4. Favorite Movie: The Nightmare Before Christmas
5. Favorite Song: I really can't say, there isn't just one.
6. Favorite Band/Artist: The Pixies
7. Dirty or Clean: Filthy
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: The latter, earlobes and nipples, I'm thinking about the tattoos I have two ideas and I plan on mulling them over for a few more years before I start shopping around for an artist.


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? Not really, I talked to you on the phone once to help you with your mp3 player, how is it by the way?
2. Whats your philosophy on life? Live and let live; try and make the world a better place for everyone; protect those who need you to, and enjoy what you can.
3. Would you have my back in a fight? Probably
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? I don't really think people can be helped by being denied knowledge. I might not bring it up immediately but if it were something that effected you and you didn't know about it I'd tell you before it was too late.
5. What is your favorite memory of us? The best is yet to come?
6. Would you give me a kidney? Hate to say it, but probably not. I'd give ya' blood, bone marrow, or anything else I can regenerate but I'm keeping my organs. You'd just sell it on the black market for rare hubcaps or Japanese sewer covers or something.
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I was a clown for 6 years, I miss it a lot. I still make balloon animals every once in a while just because I miss doing it.
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? Possibly, at the very least I'd send you a get well card and maybe some soup.
9. Can we get together and make a cake? That would be fun, but a hell of a drive.
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Newp.
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Well, I did call you a fatty.
12. Do you think I'm a good person? You can't be all bad, Wendy seems to like you. and you make purty frames.
13. Would you drive across country with me? Ummm... I dunno about all that. It depends on the W,W,W,W,W,H.
14. Do you think I'm attractive? You're a handsome man.
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? Ummmm... Do you want me to?
16. What do you wear to sleep? Usually some grungy, old, broken-in shirt and some fun, snuggly jammy pants
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? Again, really long drive for that one.
18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you? Nope.
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? I think you'd probably rather hang out with Wendy. But I'd totally send you something yummy to munch on.
20. Will you repost this so i can fill it out for you? Maaaaaaybe.

I really want the kidney to bronze and put on the mantle next to the turd that wouldn't flush -- it's bronzed, polished (well, from time to time) and mounted on an antique coat hanger wire planted in a very beautiful oak base

W,W,W,W,W,H? what would ,we weigh while humping? no...that can't be right!

good answers, squixer, gave me a smile and an early morning boost to my ego :)

btw--the player is back in operation -- I beat it with a hammer and that seemed to fix things, or maybe it was dropping it on the driveway, or possible (though this is pretty far fetched) reinstalling the software...


hahahaha! yay. I've lost my mind since I wrote that and now I have nothing clever left to say.









yay!

losing yer mind can be a serious problem
I've started attaching mine with a small beaded chain
but even that's not enough, cause sometimes the chain breaks
I'm thinking the next time I find it (last time it was out in the yard under one of the rose bushes) I'm gonna cement it in with some Loctite(TM) -- I'll let you know how it works...if I can remember ;)

1.Your Middle Name: is hated and we don't speak of it
2. Age: 33
3. Single or Taken: Why is BITTER never ever an option? Sheesh!
4. Favorite Movie: Princess Bride or Better Off Dead
5. Favorite Song: Blue Gardenia by Dinah Washington
6. Favorite Band/Artist: See above
7. Dirty or Clean: Clean. Eew.
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Not unless you're buying


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? Yes
2. Whats your philosophy on life? I don't think I have one
3. Would you have my back in a fight? I am opposed to violence. I would, however, call the cops in your defense.
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? Depends.
5. What is your favorite memory of us? All we have is Mardi Gras. *tear*
6. Would you give me a kidney? If you needed it and we were a match...but not just to sit on your mantle or something.
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I never got wisdom teeth
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? Absolutely
9. Can we get together and make a cake? If you wanna
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Not any I haven't started
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Not today
12. Do you think I'm a good person? I certainly do
13. Would you drive across country with me? Is that an invitation?
14. Do you think I'm attractive? I can't see you right now...have you brushed your teeth? If you have, yes. If you haven't, no.
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? I'd have to think on that one. Maybe your location?
16. What do you wear to sleep? my mismatched pjs
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? if I were invited I would
18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you? No. Wendy would kick my ass.
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Cry?
20. Will you repost this so i can fill it out for you? Prolly not.

Mardi Gras comes 'round again, ya know

ya got the wisdom...who needs the extra teeth
if we were going to drive cross country, where would you like to go?
I brushed m'teeth (both of 'em) last week and I showered (well, walked naked in the rain...ummm about a month ago)
and Kara you must know you're invited to come hang out any time (just make sure you bring the Ibber with you :)
and Wendy wouldn't kick your ass -- she might kick mine -- but if we just went to Starbucks and didn't stop off at the 'hourly motel' that wouldn't be too sinful would it?

sorrry Ed...only time for the top 8

1.Your Middle Name: Allen
2. Age: 48
3. Single or Taken: taken
4. Favorite Movie: Pirates (because today is talk like a pirate day)
5. Favorite Song: pirates look at 40
6. Favorite Band/Artist: Jimmy Buffet
7. Dirty or Clean: clean
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: none/one (ear)


Re: sorrry Ed...only time for the top 8

hey, Vinnie -- haven't seen you in a coons age
didja catch my recent post of the new lapis ring -- you'd probably be interested

1.Your Middle Name: Lee
2. Age: 56
3. Single or Taken: Uh--saken?
4. Favorite Movie: Yanks
5. Favorite Song: It's a Beautiful Morning
6. Favorite Band/Artist: ELO, and The Beatles
7. Dirty or Clean: CLEAN--HINT, HINT!!
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Pierced ears and that little er--nevermind...


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? HAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!!!
2. Whats your philosophy on life? Pick yer battles, and never let 'em see you sweat.
3. Would you have my back in a fight? Dammit, Ed, quit picking fights in The Dollar Tree!!
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? You betcha. (neener, neener, neener...)
5. What is your favorite memory of us? Pittsburgh? Chicago? Every day here in Michigan?
6. Would you give me a kidney? I already did. It's on the sheets. Your side of the bed. Want my bowels, too?
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I can't sleep w/o you. I have a photographic memory.
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? No. No more diapers!!!!*snicker*
9. Can we get together and make a cake? IF I'D KNOWN YOU WERE CUMING, I'D HAVE BAKED A CAKE!!
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Just that one in the Dollar Tree.
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Turd talk--shit, yeah!!
12. Do you think I'm a good person? Of course, sweetie.
13. Would you drive across country with me? I ALREADY DID!! REMEMBER THE BAKED POTATO MOUNTAINS IN IDAHO?!
14. Do you think I'm attractive? From the waist up or down? YES!!
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? Seriously? Have you stay sober and be single.
16. What do you wear to sleep? Fuck-me pumps and my Kiss Me I'm Methodist apron.
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? If you hang out, I'll cum?
18. Would you go on a date with me if I asked you? Ass me, ass me!!
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Hold each other, talk low and take pix. Oh--and spend your bank accounts.
20. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? You betcha!

I've never known anyone as clean as you, babe -- is that why you keep bugging me about m'feet? pretty soon it'll be winter and I'll be wearing shoes...that should solve the problem
you may keep your bowels, thank you, I have enough trouble with my own
IF I'D KNOWN I WAS CUMING, I'D HAVE BAKED A CAKE!! is that what was happening? I have trouble fingering things out sometimes
spend my bank accounts -- hahahahaah, that should take all of about a minute and a half, if we take our time

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account